Scouts BSA Troops in the Area

 

List of Troops by District

The Council is divided into three districts to serve all the units in the area. 

Seven Rivers serves units in La Crosse County, western part of Vernon County, Crawford County in Wisconsin and Houston County in Minnesota.

Soaring Eagle serves units in Buffalo County and Trempealeau County.

Winding Trails serves units in western La Crosse and Vernon County and Monroe, Jackson and Juneau County.

#   District Name Type     No   Program Name Sponsoring Chartered Organization
1   Seven Rivers Troop 1   Boy Scouts Trinity Lutheran Church
2   Seven Rivers Troop 11   Boy Scouts St Joseph The Workman Roman Catholic Cathedral
3   Seven Rivers Troop 13   Boy Scouts Our Saviors Lutheran Church
4   Seven Rivers Troop 15   Boy Scouts French Island Lions Club
5   Seven Rivers Troop 18   Boy Scouts University Of Wisconsin-La Crosse
6   Seven Rivers Troop 22   Boy Scouts Good Shepherd Evangelical  Lutheran Church
7   Seven Rivers Troop 33   Boy Scouts Prince Of Peace Lutheran Church
8   Seven Rivers Troop 38   LDS Boy Scouts LDS-La Crosse lst Ward
9   Seven Rivers Troop 53   Boy Scouts American Legion Post #423
10   Seven Rivers Troop 55   Boy Scouts Trinity Lutheran Church
11   Seven Rivers Troop 68   Boy Scouts Onalaska Lions Club
12   Seven Rivers Troop 168   Boy Scouts Saint Patricks Catholic Church
13   Seven Rivers Troop 320   Boy Scouts Knights of Columbus
               
1   Soaring Eagle Troop 4   Boy Scouts Gilmanton Community Club
2   Soaring Eagle Troop 21   Boy Scouts Brice Prairie Conservation Assoc
3   Soaring Eagle Troop 52   Boy Scouts Blair Lutheran Churches
4   Soaring Eagle Troop 52   Boy Scouts Blair Lutheran Churches
5   Soaring Eagle Troop 54   Boy Scouts American Legion Post #224
6   Soaring Eagle Troop 61   Boy Scouts Galesville Lions Club
7   Soaring Eagle Troop 64   Boy Scouts Arcadia Lions Club
8   Soaring Eagle Troop 78   Boy Scouts Our Saviors Lutheran Brotherhood
9   Soaring Eagle Troop 91   Boy Scouts American Legion Post #284
10   Soaring Eagle Troop 101   Boy Scouts VFW Post #1915
11   Soaring Eagle Troop 102   Boy Scouts Osseo Commercial Club
12   Soaring Eagle Troop 110   Boy Scouts VFW Post #10406
13   Winding Trails Troop 5   Boy Scouts First Umc
               
1   Winding Trails Troop 7   Boy Scouts Sparta VFW Post 2112
2   Winding Trails Troop 46   Boy Scouts Am.Legion Anderson-Good Post 40
3   Winding Trails Troop 67   Boy Scouts Trinity Lutheran Church Council
4   Winding Trails Troop 72   Boy Scouts Tomah Area Scouting Booster Club, Inc.
5   Winding Trails Troop 75   Boy Scouts Good Shepherd Lutheran Church
6   Winding Trails Troop 76   Boy Scouts Westby Rod and Gun Club
7   Winding Trails Troop 77   Boy Scouts West Salem Lions Club
8   Winding Trails Troop 83   Boy Scouts American Legion Post 223
9   Winding Trails Troop 88   Boy Scouts United Methodist Church
10   Winding Trails Troop 203   Boy Scouts American Legion Post #110
11   Winding Trails Troop 322   Boy Scouts Coon Valley Conservation Club
12   Winding Trails Troop 60   Boy Scouts Cashton Community Club


What are the Scouts BSA Troops for Girls?

  • Troop 515 – French Island Lions Club – Sue Adams, SM & Toby Adams, CC
  • Troop 531 – Houston American Legion – Audrey Alfson, SM & Nathan Nelson, CC
  • Troop 229 – Good Sheperd Lutheran Church - Mariah Strong, SM & Allan Baumler, CC
  • Troop 919 – Holmen American Legion – Mark Madsen, SM & Todd Clark, CC
  • Troop 72 – Tomah – Scott White, SM
  • Troop 19 – Onalaska Valley View Rotary - Karl Kramer, SM & Elizabeth Kramer, CC  contact us at onatroop19@gmail.com   See flyer for more information.

To contact any of these units, you can connect through the Council Office's scout shop manager:

Position Name Telephone
Office Team Member Nikki Burk (608) 784-4040 Email