Soaring Eagles District

Soaring Eagle District 

Consists of Buffalo County, Trempealeau County, northwest La Crosse County, and western Jackson County in Wisconsin.  The communities of Alma, Arcadia, Blair, Brice Prairie, Cochrane-Fountain City, Galesville, Gilmanton, Holmen, Mondovi, Osseo, Strum, Trempealeau, and Whitehall are currently served by Scouting units. 

Roundtable

Is held the second Thursday of the month starting 7:00 p.m. at Christ Lutheran Church 821 Lincoln St., Arcadia, WI

 

District Key Three

District Excutive - Daniel Gatica

District Chair - Peter Schaffner

District Commissioner - Phillip Wanke

 

Troops

Alma Troop 54 - SM Brad Mikelson

Arcadia Troop 64 - SM Jeff Hulberg

Blair Troop 52 - SM Tom Witcraft

Brice Prairie Troop 21 - SM Brian Jerue

Fountain City Troop 110 - SM Paul Schaffner

Galesville Troop 61 - SM Beth Sveen

Gilmanton Troop 4 - SM Daren Bauer

Holmen Troop 91 - SM Eric Strauss

Osseo Troop 102 - SM Tim Dewitz

Trempealeau Troop 101 - SM Kevin Schied

Whitehall Troop 78 - SM Thomas Stephens

 

Events

Fall Camporee

Klondike

Spring Camporee

 

District Org Structure, roles, responsibilities, name, photo, email, phone

District Committee Members and contact info

Unit & District Commissioners and contact info

List of Packs, Troops, Crews, and Posts under each district and their leader contact info

 

Calendar

District Calendar

District Committee Meeting Schedule

District Round Table Schedule, info and topics

 

Programs & Advancement Support

District Level Programs

Cub Scouts (Pinewood Derby, Tigers in the Wild, Holiday Events)

Scouts BSA (Merit Badge Day, Spring & Fall Camporees, High Adventure Trips)

Advancement / Eagle Information and Scheduling

District Recognition Dinners & Events (Spark Plug Awards and District Award of Merit)

 

Training

Cub Scout Training

Leader Training

Youth Protection Training

Outdoor Leader Training

BALOO Training

CPR Training

 

Friends of Scouting

 

Goal / Need (Video of Why FOS is important)

Family Friends of Scouting

List of Units

Who has conducted / who hasn’t

Thermometer

Donate Now to District FOS

Schedule Your Presentation

Best Practices

 

Order of Arrow

 

Resources

Awards & Info

Recruitment Info

District Handouts

Good Turn Hours